Project/Area Number |
25630040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Hideki 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40149894)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚矯正 / ディスプレイ映像 / 老視 / 眼鏡レス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans obtain visual information from a picture which is made on the retina (screen) by adjusting the crystalline lens with a ciliary body (muscle). When a clear picture is not made on the retina due to ametropia caused by several factors, humans have myopia, hyperopia, presbyopia, or astigmatism. In this research, a method to make a de-focus picture (blurred image) on the display of a smart phone or a personal computer was developed in order to give a clear picture to a person taking myopia, hyperopia, presbyopia, or astigmatism without anastigmatic lens.