Research and Development of Non-contacting Wall Surface Travel Body with Aerodynamic Force Suspension Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yasumi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90160861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非接触壁面走行体 / 空気力懸垂支持 / 気体軸受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and development of the traveling body which can run wall surface (ceiling and vertical wall) in the non-contacting condition has been done in this study. The non-contacting wall surface traveling body has been composed of an externally pressurized gas-lubricated thrust bearing and the jet mechanism. The non-contacting suspension support of the traveling body is carried out using the negative pressure of gas-lubricated bearing. The switching of on-off of the jet propulsion was carried out by the switching of the solenoid valve. The traveling body can be run reverse direction by the jet mechanism for the spouting direction of the jet. Characteristics of the non-contacting wall surface traveling body are investigated, and are discussed in this paper.