Development of the high output vertical axis wind power generator which incorporated the noncircular gear and continuously variable transmission mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA MASAKI  旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (40455100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風力発電機 / 非円形歯車 / 無段変速機 / 遠心調速機 / コギングトルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I develop the output improvement mechanism of the vertical axis small wind power generator. In this study, I clarified the effectiveness of two mechanism to show next.
The first is the mechanism that incorporated a noncircular gear to reduce cogging torque of the motor for generators. Some noncircular gear reduced more than 25 % of torque as a result.
The second is the continuously variable transmission mechanism that is mechanical to control in a centrifugal governor. As a result, the output improved this continuously variable transmission mechanism more than 15% in comparison with step-up gear of the gear ratio uniformity. In addition, from this improvement study, I was able to devise the continuously variable transmission of a new method.