Biomechanics of extinct organisms; exploring ancient functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shiino Yuta  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60635134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物物理 / 流体工学 / 流体 / 層位・古生物学 / 進化形態学 / バイオメカニクス / 層位・古生物 / 進化 / 最適設計 / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the modern organisms, many fossil organisms have a strange form that evokes the unknown morphological functionality. Of these, spiriferide brachiopods are characterized by having the wing appearance, and those shell form have a role to generate spiral feeding flows inside. Using the model of spiriferides, flow experiments and computational fluid dynamics simulations were demonstrated to understand how the shell forms have been functional and optimised under selected flow conditions. The hydrodynamic approaches revealed that the original life posture of Pachycyrtella, one of spiriferide genera, was the most instable against the ambient flows, while was the most functional to generate stable spiral flows inside the shell. Changes of shell opening degree may enhance the functionality of such a “passive vortex generator”, thereby resulting in a robust adaptation to an agitated flow condition.