Project/Area Number |
25630048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGII Yasuhiko 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90345108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOSUKE Masahiro 東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80434033)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオ流体 / 流体計測 / マイクロデバイス / 白血球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arteriosclerosis is a serious disease to cause cerebral infarction and myocardial infarction although the cause is still unclear. It is known that leukocyte rolls over the vascular endothelial cell and subsequently adheres to the cell mediated by some receptors as an early stage of the arteriosclerosis. In this study, we developed a technique to measure the rolling behavior of a cell flowing in a microchannel which mimicked blood vessel. To control leukocyte positon for ensemble averaging, micro focusing devise was developed. Three dimensional velocity distribution of fluorescence particle model for leukocyte in the micro focusing devise was measured using confocal micro particle image velocimetry (PIV) technique.