Development of rheological measurement of gel produced at reactive liquid-liquid interface and study on reacting flow involving production of gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Yuichiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60372538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応流 / 高分子液体 / 界面レオロジー / Visscous fingering / Viscous fingering
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally investigate influences of gels produced by chemical reactions taking place at the interface between more- and less-viscous liquids on a flow dynamics. Also, we propose and conduct a novel rheological measurement of the gels produced at the reactive interface. We show that the influence of the production of the gel on the flow dynamics significantly depend on the kinds of the gels. The rheological properties of the gel also depend on the kinds of gel. Based on the results of the rheological measurements, we propose a physical model which can explain the difference in influence of the gels on the flow dynamics.