The pressure-sensitive paint technique based on the heterodyne method for a precise pressure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yu  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (20402513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Yasuhiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80292283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感圧塗料 / ヘテロダイン検出法 / 非定常流体計測 / 可視化計測 / ヘテロダイン検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure-sensitive paint (PSP) technique has received much attention, as this technique enable us to measure pressure distribution. The PSP technique is an optical measurement technique based on oxygen quenching of luminescence. The application of PSP to pressure measurement near an atmospheric pressure is very difficult, because PSP is an absolute pressure sensor and it is difficult to detect small changes in luminescent intensity of PSP induced by small pressure changes. In this study, the heterodyne method was applied to the PSP technique. This method records the luminescent beat signal that result from interference between the PSP emission and modulating illumination light. The proposed method enables the precise measurement of pressure fluctuations, because only the signal at the frequency of interest can be detected. The 1 kHz pressure fluctuation of 50 Pa was successfully measured by this technique.