Project/Area Number |
25630051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUJI Nagata 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50274501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺島 修 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50570751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Yasuhiko 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
ITO Yasumasa 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任准教授 (40346078)
SHIKIDA Mitsuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80273291)
HIDA Hirotaka 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60402509)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 流体計測 / MEMSセンサ / 壁面せん断応力 / 流体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three types of new sensors for measurements of wall shear stresses in turbulent shear flows: a hot-film sensor made of Silicon wafer (referred to as a SW sensor), a floating element sensor (referred to as a FE sensor), and a patch-type hot-film sensor made of polyimide (referred to as a patch-type sensor), and their control circuits have been developed. Frequency responses and SN ratios of the sensors are investigated. Further, simultaneous measurement of wall shear stress and velocity field are performed in a wall jet using the SW sensor and the patch-type sensor.