Project/Area Number |
25630052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yasuhiko 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Takashi 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
寺島 修 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50570751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGATA Kouji 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50274501)
ITOU Yasumasa 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任講師 (40346078)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 光ファイバ / LIF / 濃度計測 / 高シュミット数 / 乱流拡散 / 拡散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new optical fiber LIF probe was developed. The characteristics of the probe are (1) low invasion, (2) high spatial resolution and (3) simple operability of measurement with high accuracy. The beam spot diameter was 60μm and the distance between fiber's edge and focal point was 400μm which are comparable to the spatial resolution of the conventional optical fiber probe based on the light absorption method. The simple operability was realized by using one (the same) optical fiber by which the laser beam was emitted and the fluorescence was collected, so that the adjustment of focal point became unnecessary. Concentration fluctuations of the high Schmidt number diffusing dyes were measured in a liquid axisymmetric jet with the new probe, and the results showed good agreements with the previous measurement results in average and fluctuating concentration.