Project/Area Number |
25630053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 走査電子顕微鏡 / 流れの可視化 / イオン液体 / 非ニュートン流体 / エバネッセント光 / 壁面スリップ / 高分子流体 / ポリマー流体 / ナノスケール流れ / マイクロスケール流れ / 流速測定 / 電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present research, we have successfully measure the velocity of test fluid in a small-scale channel by using electron scanning microscope (SEM) through a thin film. The velocity was obtained by tracking a particle. Previously, the velocity measurement was carried out in a open channel flow having a free surface. However, in our study, we have employed a thin film which transmit a electron beam as a lid of the channel. Furthermore, we have measured a velocity profile using a regular fluorescent microscope for various soft materials in a small-scale inner-flow. As a result, we have found that a large velocity slip on solid wall and that the magnitude of slip depends on the ionicity of soft material. We have observed only the near region of the wall and have quantitatively examined the slip by evanescent light.