Development of controlling method of microcapsule disintegration for regenerative medicine by underwater shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Masaaki  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水中衝撃波 / マイクロカプセル / 気泡 / 再生医療 / 衝撃波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation, to make structure of 3D living tissue in vitro or in vivo, special microcapsules composed of a gas bubble, cells, and cultivation liquid were developed, which can be disintegrated and make stimulus to internal cells by controlling the strength of shock waves. It was concluded that (1) the microjet induced disintegration occurred when gas/liquid ratio was 30-40% by observing deformation process of a bubble in a capsule under microscopy, (2) the oscillation amplitude of a bubble increases when the gas/liquid ratio was small by analyzing special simplified mathematical model, and it corresponded to the observation results.