A study of a coarse particle dispersion mechanism in a swirl flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mariko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80452473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords混相流 / 燃焼 / 粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of laboratory-scale swirl flames and motion of a heated solid fuel particle were performed both experimentally and via numerical simulation to clarify a dispersion mechanism of particles in a swirl flame. The swirl velocity of the gas increased as the measuring point approached the flame surface but decreased as the point approached the center of the flame. When the air was supplied in the swirled direction, the magnitude of the air’s velocity affected both the length of the swirl flame and the gas concentration distribution. A change in the trajectory of the particle by a jet of pyrolysis gas was experimentally observed. It was numerically clarified that a local gas jet from the particle surface and a change in particle temperature affected the drag and lift forces acting on the particle.