Movement of blood cell components measured by Optical Coherence Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA-SEKI Masako  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80150225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Junji  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 非常勤研究員 (20163082)
MAKINO Masato  山形大学大学院, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10649172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光コヒーレンス断層法 / 血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to develop an optical coherence tomography (OCT) system which can measure the spatial distribution of blood cell components in microvessels. First we developed a time-domain OCT system using a super luminescent diode (SLD), the spatial resolution of which was about 12 um in water. Polystyrene particles with 10 um diameter floating in a tube with inner diameter less than 1 mm could be observed by this OCT system. Next, the OCT system was improved to a frequency domain OCT by replacing the light source with a swept source laser with broader band width and high repetition rate, resulting in a higher spatial resolution as well as a higher-speed tomography. This improvement enabled the measurement of positions of particles flowing through sub-millimeter tubes. Further the segregation behavior of blood cell components was numerically simulated using a two-dimensional model, and its mechanism was examined by comparing the results with experimental observations.