Fabrication of calibration-free temperature sensitive hollow micro capsules for quantitative flow visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (00357336)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視化 / 蛍光 / マイクロカプセル / 燐光 / 流れの可視化 / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated temperature sensitive hollow micro capsules, applicable to the flow of water, oil or other liquid medium. The capsules were made from a polylactic acid and fluorescence materials of which intensity depended on the temperature. The diameter of capsules were from 0.5 to 1.0 micro meters. We investigated optical properties of capsules and applied capsules to the visualization of temperature field of the flow in a heat-exchanger.
We measured emission spectra, temperature sensitivity, oxygen sensitivity and photo-deterioration of several ten kinds of capsules with different fluorescence materials. In addition, simultaneous measurement of temperature and velocity field was demonstrated in the flow inside of a heat exchanger with small ribs.