Study of air cooling to remove high heat flux of 10MW/m2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigenao  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
IGA Yuka  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (50375119)
OKAJIMA Junnosuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子機器冷却 / マイクロチャンネル / 超音速流 / 干渉計 / 光干渉計 / 圧縮性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve an air cooling system high heat flux for the electronics cooling, the supersonic air flow with low temperature, which was generated by an adiabatic expansion, and micro-channel were applied to micro-heat exchanger. By using a microchannel, the boundary layer thickness decreases and convective heat transfer coefficient is improved. The density distributions of the supersonic air flow inside the micro-channel, which was impossible to measure by conventional technique, were visualized and measured by using phase-shifting interferometer. From the comparison between the results of experimental and calculated, the cooling performance was evaluated. Then, it was evaluated as 1.5 MW/m2 despite the sir cooling.