Development of reaction model with Fourier series and advanced acceleration of combustion numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hisashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40444020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Kaoru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50260451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃焼 / 着火 / 火炎 / 簡略化 / 素反応 / 詳細反応モデル / 簡易反応モデル / 燃焼速度 / 簡略化反応 / 冷炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce high computational costs for combustion numerical simulations with detailed reaction models, a new approach “building-up” was taken for constructing a simple reaction model in this study. Several steps of reactions were selected based on combustion phenomenology and model parameters were determined by a semi-empirical method to examine multiple combustion characteristics. The developed simple reaction model was employed in combustion numerical simulations, and satisfactory agreement with computational results obtained by a detailed reaction model and significant reduction of computational time (50 times faster) was confirmed. For further acceleration, the relaxation of stiffness due to strong non-linearity of Arrhenius expressions was tested by Fourier series, which was not completed.