Development of direct carbon fuel cell using coal chars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hirotatsu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40551825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, direct carbon fuel cells (DCFC) using chars were developed. Mechanisms of power generation was clarified, and findings to enhance power generation were presented. First, it was shown that continuous power generation was successfully achieved when the carbon was well-wetted. The ternary carbonate composition determined the degree of carbon wetting, which, in turn, had a significant impact on the continuous power generation capacity of the DCFC. And, an increase in carbon/carbonate ratio around electrode enhanced partial electrochemical oxidation that produced CO. Moreover, the electrochemical oxidation of carbon in molten carbonates was studied using a single carbon pellet. The difference in carbon surface before and after electrochemical oxidation was presented.