Enhancement of near-field thermal radiative heat transfer by micro-nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noboru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90321976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKETAGAWA Masato  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10231854)
TAKAHARA Junichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90273606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsふく射 / 近接場 / 熱輸送 / エネルギー変換 / ふく射伝熱 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the advanced control of thermal radiation by using micro-nano structures is of interest. A breakthrough technique is necessary to drastically enhance the radiative heat transfer because the radiative heat transfer flux is generally limited by Planck's law.
In this study, we focused on the combination of a metal micro-cavity structure with near-field effect. As a result of experiment, 30 times greater radiative heat flux was demonstrated between parallel plates with micro-scale gap. This is the first experimental demonstration of near-field thermal radiation with micro-nano structures.