Measurements of Polymer Motions in Microchannel Viscoelastic Fluid Flows using Fluorescent Labeling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuya  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90372854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKABE Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80164268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子計測 / 粘弾性流体流れ / 蛍光標識 / 誘電分光 / マイクロ流路 / 分子量計測 / 濃度計測 / 高分子水溶液 / 可視化 / 流れ / 高分子溶液 / 粘弾性流体 / 可視化計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent marking of polymers solved in fluids was conducted to evaluate the polymer conditions in fluids such as molecular weight, concentration and orientation. Further, to measure the same polymer characteristics, dielectrophoretic spectroscopy of the polymer solution was performed using parallel plate type electrodes designed for stationary fluids and micro-electrodes attached to the top and bottom walls of the microchannel. In the fluorescent labeling case, the single polymer molecule was visualized reasonably, however, there was some difficulties in measuring their distributions in fluid flows. We are now trying to apply HPam to solve this problem. On the other hand, the polymer characteristics could be measured based on the frequency the dielectric relaxation occurs. Still, measurement in microchannel flows incurs noticeable noise and we our now improving the experimental apparatus.