Innovation of Coolants for the Development of High-performance Cooling Systems: Clarification of heat transfer characteristics due to nucleate boiling of immiscible liquid mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Haruhiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50150503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱工学 / 沸騰 / 高性能冷却 / 新熱媒体 / 半導体冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liquid cooling systems utilizing the latent heat transportation during nucleate boiling are able to realize innovative performance for the cooling of semiconductors of electronic devices operated at high heat generation density. The increase of critical heat flux, the reduction of surface temperature, the reduction of surface temperature overshoot at the boiling incipience and the prevention of incondensable gas are fundamental requirements for the development of high-performance cooling systems by the application of boiling phenomena.
Immiscible liquid mixtures can meet the all requirements and the experiments on nucleate pool boiling were conducted to investigate their fundamental heat transfer characteristics. By the subcooling of liquids due to the excessive compression by the vapor of components and the preferential generation of vapor from the more-volatile liquid, most of the above requirements were satisfied.