Heat Transfer Mechanism of a Boiling Bubble on Hydrophobic Surface under Subcooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沸騰 / 濡れ性 / 撥水 / 気泡 / 溶存空気 / 沸騰開始 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research studies the mechanism of periodic bubble nucleation and departure from hydrophobic surface under subcooled condition. We focus on dissolved air into boiling liquid as the governing factor. We performed two types of experiments. One is with dissolved air (Open condition) and the other is without air (Closed condition). The results are summarized as follows; There was no bubble generation in closed codition, and it was found that the bubble consists of a mixture of water vapor and air. The dissolved air enhances boiling heat transfer right after onset of boiling.