Optical measurement of temperature distributions around a small magnetic sphere under high-frequency magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Naoto  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70345437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Akira  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60345915)
ARIMOTO Hidenobu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344198)
KONDO Katsuya  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00295750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度測定 / ハイパーサーミア / 近赤外分光 / 誘導加熱 / バイオ熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical measurement method was developed by combining the near-infrared temperature imaging technique with inverse Abel transform technique in order to show the temperature images of water around a small magnetic sphere heated by high-frequency magnetic field. This method is based on the temperature dependence of the absorbance of water at a certain wavelength, and needs no phosphor. Radial distributions of temperature around the sphere can be measured, which has never been achieved by any other method. The temperature images obtained for 1 mm and 2 mm diameter spheres indicated quantitatively that temperature differences were caused by differences in the diameter, heating power (coil current), and distance between the sphere and coil. The temperature resolution was 0.5 K at most and the spatial resolution was 50 μm. Furthermore, the heat generation rates of the sphere were predicted from the temperature distributions.