Fundamental research of a new compression-combustion engine of ultimate thermal efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Ken  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30323174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGARA Shinichi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50235199)
SATO Shigeru  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙輸送ミッション本部, 主幹研究員 (10358559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱機関 / 熱効率 / 熱流体力学 / 燃焼実験 / シミュレーション / サイクル理論 / エンジン / 燃焼 / 高効率 / 低騒音 / 自動車 / 航空機 / 発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermo-fluid dynamic theory, three-dimensional computations, and combustion experiments of new engines based on supermulti-jets colliding with pulse show the two following results. (1)Theory and computations: Supermulti-jets colliding with pulse bring auto-ignition of gasoline and high thermal efficiencies over 50%. This is because the supermulti-jets colliding has an effect of encasing the burned gas of high temperature around the chamber center, which results in very less hot gas on the chamber walls. (2)Combustion experiments: combination of point compression due to jets injected intake nozzles and piston compression having relatively low compression ratio actually indicated auto-ignition of gasoline and thermal efficiency potential comparable to that of traditional gasoline engines. Thus, the above results indicate the efficiency of the new compression-combustion principle based on the supermulti-jets colliding with pulse for various purposes.