Development of micro force measurement systems using zero compliance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20134645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASAKI Masaya  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10333486)
ISHINO Yuji  埼玉大学, 総合研究機構, 技師 (50645968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords力測定 / 力学量計測 / ゼロコンプライアンス機構 / 微小力測定 / ゼロコンプライアンアス機構 / 3分力計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Force measurement systems using zero-compliance mechanism were developed. First, a single-axis force measurement mechanism suitable for micro force measurement was fabricated. It was confirmed experimentally that the force was estimated from the displacement of the detection point while the point of action was kept at the original position. It was also demonstrated that dynamic force can be measured by the proposed method. Next, a three-component force measurement system was constructed by combining four single-axis force measurement mechanisms. Actual measurements were carried out with the fabricated apparatus. The results showed that there were some interactions among the axes. Finally, another three-component force measurement system was designed and fabricated which had a single detection point and point of action. Actual force measurements were carried out with the apparatus, which demonstrated the efficacy of the propose force measurement method.