Development of Flight Simulator for Next Innovative Autonomous Control Based Mini-surveyor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30143259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御機器 / シミュレータ / マルチロータヘリコプタ / 自律制御 / 物理モデル / ソルバー / 最適経路計画 / ガイダンスコントロール / ナビゲーション
Research Abstract
THe developed simulator is used for not operator but unmanned flying robot itself. This simulator will induce an innovative safety and reliability of autonomous control system. UAVs provably might have some kind of accidents during flight. In such cases, UAVs themselves should think,recognize, decide and do a suitable action without any operator. Therefore, it is sure that the proposed simulator will be ultimate control algorithms. In this study, real time diagnosis and decision, real time optimal trajectory planning and online tuning of optimal autonomous controller have been performed. Most of them were successful in this study.