Planar acoustic filter using Helmholtz resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (90625485)
Research Collaborator ISOZAKI Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10732555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルムホルツ共鳴器 / ノッチフィルタ / 音響フィルタ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developed acoustic filter consists of a number of spherical Helmholtz resonators (HRs), which are placed at the in-plane vertices of a regular polygon. A simulation result reveals that this uniform arrangement of HRs improves the silencing effect because the uniform applied waves emitted from the HRs act as canceling waves to the cross-section of the short hole. The total pressure emitted from the HRs is equal regardless of the number of HRs connected to the hole. Therefore, the arrangement of HRs is essential for realizing a planar notch filter. Simulated transmittance spectra demonstrated that the depth of the dip in the transmittance increases with the number of uniformly arranged HRs. It is confirmed that the experimental results with the fabricated filters, which consist of between one and six HRs, agrees with the simulated transmittance spectra.