Project/Area Number |
25630076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA Shin 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 動的設計 / タンパク質 / 固有振動解析 / マイクロセンサ / 機械工学 / 機械力学・制御 |
Research Abstract |
Natural vibration analysis was conducted for a protein distributed on the surface of a cell as a sensor to get information around itself. The proteins sense mechanical stress, translate to the biochemical signal and response to the surrounding environment. The purpose of this research is to analyze dynamic characteristics of integrin by using FEM. Integrin is a kind of protein on the cell membrane, and has function as cell adhesion.The three-dimensional structure was modeled by a concentrated mass-spring system, and coordinates of each atoms were determined by protein database open to the public. The natural frequency and normal mode of integrin was calculated by the eigenvalue analysis in NASTRAN. The result showed that integrin had a wide range of natural frequency from several kHz to THz, and the corresponding natural modes, which revealed that one protein might sense wide range of frequency of vibration.