A new endoscopic surgical robot applicable for beating heart surgery with force sensing and wearable controller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIHASHI Kazumasa  高知大学, 臨床医学部門, 教授 (70204295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 手術ロボット / マスタースレーブ / 力覚 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the research issues concerning to the force sensing ,vision of the heart surgery in the blood atmosphere and low cost which the well-known surgical robot da Vinci could not solve, we have carried out fundamental research on new surgical robot for the heart surgery by using the master-slave system composed of two DC motors which we have already developed. Numerical simulation program for designing the test equipment has been developed and the accuracy of the developed program has been confirmed. Next, we have built the experimental equipment of the 3-degrees-of-freedom surgical robot system in which master motors are attached on the operator’s body and slave motors are attached on the robot with force sensing, and the performance of the robot has been examined. Furthermore, the echo guide to obtain the vision of the heat surgery in the blood atmosphere and the control algorism for safety of the surgery of the pulsative heart have been discussed.