Investigation of dynamical behaviors of targeted microbubbles for medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA TOSHIHIKO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70265932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動工学 / 超音波 / マイクロバブル / 非線形動力学 / モード局在化 / 非線形振動 / キャビテーション / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a view to clarifying dynamical behaviors of targeted microbubbles and their medical applications, this research tried to clarify nonlinear dynamical behaviors of an insonified bubble analytically, numerically and experimentally, and further investigated dynamical behaviors of a bubble cluster experimentally. Findings of this research include effects of polymer membranes of a bubble on its nonlinear or nonspherical oscillations, effects of a nearby wall surface on subharmonic resonances of a bubble, effects of attachment of a bubble to a wall on its oscillations, dynamical behaviors of a bubble close to a wall and micro-jet generation around the bubble, oscillation mode localization caused by nonlinear interaction between bubbles, and features of translational motion of a bubble cluster showing volume oscillation.