Control system design method of nonlinear mechanical systems based on rational representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Narikiyo Tatsuo  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70231496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形制御理論 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we develop a new control system design method for nonlinear systems combining the learning theory with control theory. This new approach is applied to the control of mechanical systems and human-machine systems. Since many of these systems are described by rational function representation, the descriptor non-polynomial systems are used to synthesis of stabilizing controller. For descriptor non-polynomial systems we give a stabilizing controller and the domain of attraction(DOA) by means of the Lyapunov function. To do this we derive the stability conditions for estimating the DOA with input magnitude constraints. From these conditions stabilizing controller is obtained by parallel asynchronous particle swarm optimization. The proposed strategy can be easily exploited to search for both the stabilizing controller and optimal estimates of DOA. Usefulness and validity are demonstrated by numerical simulations.