Microplasma-based light control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroaki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80403153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ / 微小電極 / 光制御 / プラズモン共鳴 / マイクロプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructured photonic devices are useful for generation of high-density light energy. In this study, we studied a tunable light control using micro-scale plasma. Although plasma is widely used in fabrication process such as etching and surface treatment, plasma can be generated and vanished only by applied voltage unlike other optical materials. Such drastic changes of the characteristics have potential for highly functional optical materials. Argon plasma can be formed when voltage of 400 V was applied to hollow cathode type microelectrodes with current of 2 mA. Optical properties of Au nanostructrues were modulated before and after microplasma excitation.