Development of mobile robots for volcano exploration using a mechanism of roll downhill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Keiji  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (80314649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山探査ロボット / 移動ロボット / 不整地走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to observe a thickness of the volcanic ash around an active volcanic area, small-sized mobile robot is effective. In this research, we developed mobile robots for volcano exploration using a mechanism of roll downhill. In 2013 and 2014, we developed a rolling type mobile robot, and conducted a field test based on the robot. Based on the problems we found in the test, in 2015, we redesigned the robot system and developed a novel mobile robot to overcome the problems. The features of it are: (1) the robot goes down a slope passively, and controls its break for steering and stopping, and (2) it can retrieve electric power based on the breaking system.