Manipulation of a Deformable Linear Object by Multiple Aerial Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masaru  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30125504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Xin  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30451537)
ABIKO Satoko  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40560660)
TSUJITA Teppei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40554473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords飛行ロボット / 線状柔軟物 / カテナリー曲線 / 形状推定 / 障害物回避 / 可変ピッチプロペラ / 無人航空ロボット / 空中マニピュレーション / 群飛行ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a technology of aerial manipulation of a deformable linear object (DLO) by multiple unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs). To this goal, we carried out mainly two tasks. The first task is to design and develop a quad rotor UAV with variable pitch propellers in order to obtain a capability of more dynamic flight compared to a conventional quad rotor UAV. The second task is to develop a flight strategy for obstacle avoidance of a DLO transferred by multi-UAVs. To achieve the obstracle avoidance, we derived a mathmatical model of the deformable linear object, namely catenary curve whose origin is set on the one edge of the DLO on the assumption that the UAV flies in quasi-static conditions. Based on the derived model, we constructed the obstacle avoidance strategy under the conditions of some environmental constraints such as altitude limitation etc. The validation of the developed strategy is verified by flight experiments.