Electrical and fluidic functionalized implantable elastic tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tadao  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 助教 (00396540)
石井 賢治  東北大学, その他の研究科, その他 (70422079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチューブ形状 / 非平面プロセス / フレキシブル基板 / MEMS(微小電気機械システム)技術 / フレキシブル基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-planar micromachining utilizing photofabrication techniques was developed for realizing electrical and fluidic functionalization of tube for use in the human body. Protrusion metal structures were fabricated on concave surfaces of a ceramic substrate by making protrusion on the concave surfaces and subsequent electroplating of metal layers. Fluidic channels have been also fabricated on the concave surfaces. Electrodes and non-conductive layers were fabricated on a polymer tube with a diameter of 0.4 mm and perforated windows were made using laser ablation for connecting inside of the tube and outside of the tube. Polymer multilayer tubes with pleural electrodes located inside the wall were fabricated using vapor deposited polymer as wall material for realizing thin-walled soft structure.