Proposal of new technique to disperse magnetic beads
Project/Area Number |
25630085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁気ビーズ / 磁気トルク / ドラッグデリバリー / 生体磁気 / 磁気吸引力 / 磁気異方性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I proposed and experimentally confirmed the new technique to scatter magnetic beads (fine particles) that expected to use in vivo for drug delivery. As a result, I succeeded in scattering beads using the individual rotary torque of each bead by applying a rotating magnetic field using a material of large magnetic anisotropy as the beads and found the new technique could control the dispersion of the beads for the first time.