Tactile sensor packaging to realize both high-sensitive and shock-resistant nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahata Tomoyuki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80529652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize high-sensitive and shock-resistant tactile sensor, the sensing element was surrounded by dilatant fluid, which is soft against a static force and hard against an impact force. The applied static force was concentrated to the sensor, whereas the impact force was dispersed to the substrate. the shock-resistant nature was defined as the value obtained by dividing the maximum strain at the impact force by the strain at the static load. It has been experimentally shown that the shock-resistant nature of the sensor with dilatant fluid package was 2.3 to 16 times as large as that without the fluid.