Tip growing actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボティクス / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged in developing a flexible fluid powered actuator to inspect in the colon as the endoscope. The tip alone moves forward and the rest remains stationary, enabling the actuator to move smoothly without interfering with the outer environment -- a concept based on the plant growth process. The actuator consists of multiple flexible flat tubes bent in the skin, whose bending point is involved in preventing fluid from passing through. The developed actuator could also steer the direction in which the tip lengthens, while the shape of the rest remains unchanged. Our developing prototype is 20mm in diameter and grows at a maximum speed of 50mm/s while producing a 7N drive. The way of carrying a head unit equipped with a camera was also considered and feasibility of the actuator’s inspection in the colon model was verified.