Investigation of optical driving mechanism of highly-efficient metalized microtrubine and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Shoji  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光ピンセット / マイクロ光造形 / マイクロマシン / ラボオンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the highly-efficient optical driving mechanism of a metalized microturbine. In experiments, we observed the temperature distribution around the metalized microstructure when a laser beam was irradiated. As a result, we confirmed the temperature of the surrounding liquid around the metalized microstructure was increased as the laser power was increased. In addition, the temperature increase and resultant flow generation were analyzed by multiphysics simulation. As a result, we confirmed the simulation results were similar to the experimental results. By analyzing the flow generated by the temperature increase, we found that the flow is too low to rotate the microturbine. We guess that surface tension due to temperature increase will be dominant to rotate the microturbine. Finally we demonstrated that a novel type of microtubine like a spinning top. The spinning-top microrotor was fabricated and rotated at high speed over 550 rmp at a ultralow laser power.