Challenge of On-chip Precise Enucleation of Oocyte Using 3D 6DOF Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90221051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Akihiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20377823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMicro-nano devices / Microrobot / Micromachine / Manipulation / Oocyte / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロマシン / バイオ関連機器 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
At present, enucleation of oocyte is performed using mechanical micromanipulators. High throughput, precise, and efficient enucleation is highly demanded. In this research, we challenged basic technologies of position and orientation control of oocyte as well as continuous and precise enucleation on a microfluidic chip. We proposed position and orientation control of oocyte by using noncontact manipulation of magnetically driven microrobots. We developed a magnetically driven microrobot with microgripper. By using microneedle, we succeeded in making a small hall at the zona pellucida, and enucleated by pushing the oocyte with the microgripper. For continuous and precise enucleation on a chip, we proposed loading mechanism, which can load the oocyte one by one by using gravitational force. Effectiveness of our method was shown by experiments.