High accuracy and high speed processing and patterning technology under atmospheric pressure and under water condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Yoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50384029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsバイオMEMS / 機械知能学 / マイクロTAS / 電界誘起気泡 / パターニング / 3次元加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the present study, novel patterning technology for polymer and biological materials have been developed successfully, which is based on the the author's patent "Processing by electrically-induced directional bubbles". This precise and minimally-intrusive patterning has been carried out under atmospheric pressure and under water condition. During this project, we succeeded in pattering fluorescent solution to not only polymer material but also live Xenopus oocyte. For the future study, we continue to develop complicated two-dimensional and high-accuracy gene patterning to bio-materials.