Synthesis of silicon nanowires using protein and gold nanoparticles for development of thermoelectric conversion device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Yoshitada  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20257819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMEMS / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノ細線 / 熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a growth process of silicon nanowires (SiNWs), which is one of promising materials as a thermoelectric conversion element, using monosilane gas with an aid of gold catalyst particles contained in ferritin molecules. The measuring device of Seebeck coefficient, thermal conductivity and specific resistance of individual SiNWs was also designed in order to evaluate their performance of thermoelectric conversion. The adsorption of ferritin molecules was not uniform on a Si substrate, which led to the variation of growth location of SiNWs. However, the direct adsorption of gold catalyst nanoparticles produced their high density and uniformity on the substrate, which achieved a mass growth of SiNWs. The shape and dimensions of the measuring device were determined on a basis of finite element analyses. This device has a structure to absorb the device deformation produced by its thermal expansion in the deformation of suspensions settled in the device.