Development of molecular wiring using giant DNA for the integration of micro and nano electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Kyohei  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子操作 / DNA / 光ピンセット / ナノマイクロ加工 / DNAナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the development of the technique to connect DNA nanodevices to micron-size devices, including MEMS or IC, on a single chip using giant DNA molecules as molecular wires, which have the size of 2 nm in width and over 100 micrometers in length.
For the demonstration of the DNA molecular wiring, we fabricated the micropillar electrodes covered with gold on a glass substrate, on which a DNA wire is immobilized and connected electrically. The side walls of the pillars were successfully covered with gold, which are also used for chemical modification to improve the adhesion between DNA and the pillars. For the manipulation of each single DNA molecules, we developed optically-driven microstructures and evaluated their characteristics. We demonstrated the extension of single yeast chromosomal DNA molecules of Mbp size by catching them between 2 optically-driven microstructures and translocating them in aqueous situation.