Development of band type dielectric elastomer actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUHIRA Nobuto  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20393902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエラストマーアクチュエータ / ソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to design a dielectric elastomer actuator to realize a soft robot. Since previous dielectric elastomer actuators need frame structure, it is difficult to extract useful power to the outside. Thus, advancing the frame-less structure makes breakthough of dielectric elastomer actuators in this study. Adapting the fiber structure and an electrode using a powder with conductivity, as compared with the conventional actuator, basic characteristics with more than 10 times of the displacement are revealed.