Development of the construction theory for an artificial circulatory system including an artificial nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Shigeki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00187634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニズム / バイオメカニクス / 自立ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an artificial circulatory system for mechanical systems. The circulatory system of living things has following functions: (1) energy supply, (2) waste transport, (3) protection of body tissue by blood clotting and repair, (4) control of body temperature. During the study period, we focused on the repair mechanism of tissues and the waste transport. Therefore, we studied self-repairing functions of mechanical system based on the circulatory system and waste transport and removal techniques. As results of our study, self-repairing conductor (MPW) and sensor (MPS), structural repair method and waste removal and transport method using encapsulated adsorbent were developed. In the future, we develop an efficiently repair and waste removal method with an artificial nervous system.