Project/Area Number |
25630098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | テンセグリティ / 転がり / ダイナミクス / 状態遷移 / 転がり移動 / 遷移 / シミュレーション / マッキベン型空気圧アクチュエータ / 接触 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to formulate the dynamic rolling of tensegrity robots as a system consisting of discrete contact state transitions and continuous dynamic equations. First, we derived a graph representing contact state transitions during rolling based on geometric description of tensegrity robots. Second, we derived a set of equations of dynamic rolling of tensegrity robots to simulate their rolling over the ground. Through simulation of the rolling of a six-strut tensegrity robot and a star-shaped tensegrity robot, it turned out that these tensegrity robots could perform transitions between an axial symmetric contact and a planar symmetric contact but could not transitions between neighboring planar symmetric contacts. Additionally it turned out that strut driving enables us not only transitions between an axial symmetric contact and a planar symmetric contact but also transitions between neighboring planar symmetric contacts.