Motion Control of Ultra-lightweight Multi-DOF Manipulators made by Plastic Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Sadao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20186141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONOMURA Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397679)
NISHIOKA Yasutaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70609734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボットアーム / インフレータブル / 空気圧駆動 / ビジュアルフィードバック制御 / ロボティクス / 軽量柔軟 / プラスティック / 極軽量 / 柔軟 / 可変粘性 / ビジュアルフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inflatable robot arm with 4DOF was developed in this research. A special joint was designed to effectively transmit the torque generated by the actuators. By pressurizing a multi-layer element in the joint, the normal force to the multi-layer element is controlled to generate appropriate tangential force. Basing on this idea, quasi-viscosity was produced by using feedback control of joint angular velocity. It was implemented by high speed visual feedback of FPGA. A new visual feedback control method was developed for inflatable robot arms which is applicable for flexible links. An inflatable robot arm with 3DOF was successfully controlled by the developed method. It was experimentally confirmed that the robot could stop within 1mm error from desired positions. This result cannot be reached by previous control methods.