Realization of fast three-dimensional optimization of electric apparatus using model order reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hajime  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90212737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモデル縮約法 / 最適設計 / 有限要素法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / モデルオーダリダクション / 等価回路 / 設計最適化 / 形状最適化 / 電気機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a finite element method (FEM) based on the model order reduction (MOR) to realize fast three-dimensional optimization.  I have shown that transient quasi-static electromagnetic fields can be fast analyzed using the proper orthogonal decomposition (POD) which is one of the MOR methods. I have shown that POD-based FE analysis is useful and effective for shape optimization of antennas. Moreover, I have proposed the sub-domain MOR in which the domain is automatically subdivided into strongly saturated and other regions to latte of which MOR is applied, and block MOR in which the angle-domain for rotating machine analysis is subdivided into small ones in each of which the basis vectors for MOR are constructed. I have also shown that using the MOR technique, the equivalent circuits can directly be synthesized from FE models of electric apparatus.