Development of power supply system for implant medical device in the body using LC-booster technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKURA Tetsuya  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00551912)
SATO Fumihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60323060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非接触電力伝送 / ワイヤレス / 低結合 / 体内デバイス / 埋込機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is stable contactless power supply building in the body for medical equipment. Contactless power supply is a technology that enables the supply of electric power without a power cable or other such direct physical connection between a power source and an electric device. For any full-scale diffusion of the technology, it will be necessary to clear a variety of design and usage hurdles. This thesis examines the various issues presented by electromagnetic induction-type contactless power transmission systems, placing a special emphasis on magnetic field spatial distribution and coil/circuit design pertaining to "enhancements to electric power transmission characteristics under low coupling", "development of coil design techniques for impedance-matching circuitry", and bringing together these and related topics, "resolution of practical applicationissues". It was possible to confirm the basis of a stable power supply in the body based on the above mentioned background.