Development of switched reluctance generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akira  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30207287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉元 紘也  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60613552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発電機 / スイッチドリラクタンス / SR / ハイブリッド自動車 / SR発電機 / 高効率 / 小型 / 低コスト / 高ケイ素鋼板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an extension of a novel idea of designing a motor for hybrid electrical vehicles is applied to a generator with rare earth permanent magnets. The target is the permanent magnet generator used in hybrid electrical vehicles. A developed switched reluctance generator has small outer dimensions with respect to the permanent magnet generator.
It is found that the developed SR generator is compact in dimensions, in addition, efficiency and output power are competitive to the permanent magnet generator. Moreover, it is found that iron loss is caused by permanent magnets in the permanent magnet generator, but this loss can be avoided in SR generator, thus, there exist an advantage in SR generator.