Project/Area Number |
25630104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YASUOKA Koichi 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00272675)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / 促進酸化 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 過酸化水素 / オゾン / プラズマ殺菌 / 緑膿菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A biofilm is a layer of microorganisms which forms on surfaces of wall, floor or inner surface of devices used in food or medical industries. Effective and safe methods of biofilm removal need to be developed. We proposed a plasma device that produces hydroxyl radicals which can penetrate into biofilm and kill bacteria. The device generated ozone and hydrogen peroxide by feeding wet air. These substances produced hydroxyl radicals on a Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm and 99.9% of bacteria were successfully killed.